Section title: Committees

Subcommittee X12N – Insurance

For committee policies and procedures, go to the Policies and Procedures library.

Leadership and TAS & PRB Representatives
Chair
Tara Rose
Optum
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Vice-chair
Open Position term end
Winter
2023
Secretary
Gail S. Kocher
Blue Cross Blue Shield Association
Appointed Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
TAS Representative
LuAnn P. Hetherington
Highmark
Appointed Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
TAS Alternate
Joel Prater
Blue Shield of California
Appointed Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
PRB Representative
Stacey Barber
Gainwell Technologies
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
PRB Alternate
Christopher Gracon
Independent Health
Appointed Term
Spring
2021
through
Spring
2023
X12N/AH01 - Harmonization Task Group
Chair
Patricia Wijtyk
Cognizant
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGA - Program Management Task Group
Chair
Deborah McCachern
Change Healthcare
Elected Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
X12N/TGA/WG1 - Regulatory Advisory/Collaboration Work Group
Co-chair
Annette Gabel
Annette Gable, I.M.
Elected Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
Co-chair
Mike Denison
Change Healthcare
Elected Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
X12N/TGA/WG2 - Change Management Work Group
Chair
Thomas Mort
Availity, LLC
Elected Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
X12N/TGA/WG3 - Documentation Management Work Group
Chair
Sandra Jamison
Humana
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGA/WG4 - Procedural Review and Education Work Group
Chair
Deborah Conklin
Medical Mutual
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB - Business Task Group
Chair
Pam Grosze
PNC Bank
Elected Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
Secretary
Tina Greene
Mitchell International
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG1 - Benefit Information Work Group
Co-chair
Donna Campbell
Health Care Service Corporation (HCSC)
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG2- Claims Encounters And Attachments Info Work Group
Co-chair
Lynn F. Chapple
UnitedHealth Group
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Co-chair
Jamie Mosteller
Cerner Corporation
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
Co-chair
Stanley Nachimson
IM
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
Secretary
Tracy Loetz
REMEDI Electronic Commerce Group
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG3 - Payment Information Work Group
Co-chair
Patricia Wijtyk
Cognizant
Elected Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
Co-chair
Meg Kutz
Anthem
Elected Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
Secretary
Jameelah Richardson
Medical Mutual
Appointed Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
X12N/TGB/WG5 - Claim Status And Claim Acknowledgment Information Work Group
Chair
Cindy Monarch
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Michigan
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG7 - P&C Policy Administration Work Group
Co-chair
Kellie White
National General Ledger Services
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Co-chair
Sue MacKenzie
State Farm
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
Secretary
Ann Chittatil
Allstate Insurance Company
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG10 - Services Review Information Work Group
Co-chair
Bruce Bellefeuille
Aetna
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
Co-chair
Megan Soccorso
Cigna
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Co-chair
LuAnn Hetherington
Highmark
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG15 - Provider Information Work Group
Co-chair
Eric Kirnbauer
Vyne Dental
Elected Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
Co-chair
Michelle Barry
Availity, LLC
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG16 - Enrollment and Premium Payment Information
Co-chair
Tina Martinez
Cognosante
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Co-chair
Bill Gustavson
Blue Shield of California
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12N/TGB/WG22 - Health Care Data Reporting
Co-chair
John Bock
Optum
Elected Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
Co-chair
Christopher Gracon
Independent Health
Elected Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
X12N/TGC - Technical
Co-chair
Heather Morgan
Aetna
Elected Term
Summer
2019
through
Summer
2021
Co-chair
Joel Prater
Blue Shield of California
Elected Term
Fall
2020
through
Fall
2022
X12N/TGC/WG2 - RFI
Co-chair
Kellene Parthemore
Aetna Inc.
Elected Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
Co-chair
Jo Steinert
Ohio Department of Medicaid
Elected Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
Secretary
Nichole Small
Ohio Department of Medicaid
Appointed Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
X12N/TGC/WG3 - Solution Development
Co-Chair
Kelly Butler
Aetna Inc.
Elected Term
Summer
2019
through
Summer
2021
X12N/TGC/WG4 - Technical Design
Convener
Heather Morgan
Aetna
Appointed Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
Convener
Joel Prater
Blue Shield of California
Appointed Term
Fall
2019
through
Fall
2021
X12N/TGC/WG7 - EDI Acknowledgements
Convener
Chris Cioffi
Anthem
Appointed Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
Convener
Heather Morgan
Aetna
Appointed Term
Winter
2020
through
Winter
2022
X12N/Internal Liaisons
X12C
Stacey Barber
Gainwell Technologies
Appointed Term
Summer
2021
through
Summer
2023
X12F
Pamela A. Grosze
PNC Bank
Appointed Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023
X12M
Merri-Lee Stine
Aetna
Appointed Term
Winter
2021
through
Winter
2023